Privacy Policy

Satyalok is grateful for the support and donations made by our donors and supporters, enabling us to continue our work.
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. In general, you can visit our website without identifying yourself or providing personal information. There are times when we may need personal information from you and this privacy policy describes the information, we collect from you and how we use it.


Satyalok does not sell exchanges or rent your personal information to any organization or individual. We will not divulge personal information to any other organization or individual other than that necessary to transact, fulfil and or account for online donations that you have authorized

Information we collect

The website may collect personally identifiable information from visitors. Personally, identifiable information means any information that may be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual. It can be but is not limited to name, address, phone number or email address, title, date of birth, gender, etc., and other information which would be required to distinguish you as an individual, to accept your support/donations, and to provide services.


Through this site, we collect only collect Personal identifiable information (PII) that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors having regard to the purpose for its disclosure. It is our policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor’s/donor’s request. 


When you make a donation, attend an event, volunteer, with us, or join our community, we may collect your 

  • Name, 

  • Date of birth, 

  • Address, 

  • Parent's name,

  • Education qualification,

  • Work details, 

  • Mobile number, 

  • Email address, 

  • Blood group,

  • Make a user ID and a password of your choice to fulfil your requests

  • or any other information that satyalok may require.

How we use your information

Satyalok is known for its ethical use of information since its inception. We generally collect only the personal information necessary. Where additional, optional information is sought, you will be notified of this at the point of collection.


Satyalok uses the information collected to:-

  • To process your donation

  • To send you a receipt for your donation

  • To send you a thank you note for your donation or volunteering

  • To respond to your questions or comments about Satyalok

  • To send you additional information about satyalok Projects

  • To send you invitations for upcoming events that may interest you

  • To deliver the merchandise and other products you have purchased on the Site /Receipt for donations made by you to Satyalok.

Cookies

Satyalok uses cookies to facilitate authentication and personalization across our web systems. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your Web browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Satyalok uses only anonymous information (such as IP address) to track how our online visitors use our website. This data is sometimes stored using cookies.

Consent

By using the website or by providing the information, you consent to the collection and the use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you shall be bound by the same.

How we protect your information

Satyalok endeavours to use up-to-date security measures to protect your Personal Information.
 

Satyalok however does not make any express or implied warranty concerning the security measures that it may employ from time to time for the protection of Personal Information.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Satyalok may share Personal Information with any of the persons who are associated with Satyalok, including companies and non-governmental organisations affiliated with Satyalok in any manner. Satyalok will retain ownership rights over such information and will share only such portions of the Personal Information as it deems fit.

Credit/Debit Card Security

Satyalok is grateful for the donations that help us continue our valuable work. When you donate online, your card information is secured; your credit card number is used only for that particular transaction and is not stored.  If you allow us to store your credit card or bank information for future use such as recurring donations, such information will be stored by the payment services financial institution.  Satyalok only uses financial institution that adheres to industry standards for storing such information.

Links to other websites

The Site contains links to other websites for the benefit of its visitors. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such other websites. CRY is not expressly or impliedly responsible for, or liable for any loss or damage caused to you by the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information by such website in any manner whatsoever. It is important that you review the privacy policies of all websites you visit before you disclose any information to such websites.

Opt-out

You have the right to Opt-Out and request not to contact you for the purposes mentioned above.

Refund and Cancellation Policy

No refund/cancellation for the donated amount by any donor will not be entertained, the online donations through the online payment gateway or in offline mode. If any in-kind support is received by the donor from anywhere the material will be reached the poorest of the poorer communities.

 

The exception allowed for the cancellation of recurring/monthly donations that on rare and genuine cases after verification.

 

Send an email to contact@satyalok.in stating the reason for the request. 
 

Grievances regarding our Privacy Policy

If you have any grievances regarding our Privacy policy or would like to access or modify your identifiable information, please contact: contact@satyalok.in


In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Name: Ranjeet Saw
Address: B type, Hazari more, Swang, Gumia, Bokaro, Jharkhand (829128)
Email I’d: ranjeetsaw000@gmail.com
 

Notification of changes

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 23 August 2022.


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Modifications to this Privacy Statement can be made without prior notification.

 

Continued use of the website, signifies your acceptance of any changes to the Privacy Statement.
 

Governing laws and jurisdiction

This policy is governed by the laws of India. Disputes if any, relating to any matter relating to or arising out of this policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the appropriate courts at Jharkhand.

Your contribution helps us to make a change in our society, in our world!